Thank you, 10 — Take a beat and catch up on the 2023 HAYA Nominees

The Heller Awards for Young Artists are back for the 10th year!

We kicked things off on March 5 with a Virtual Nominations Ceremony, but in case you missed it, you can watch the recording below 👇 Be warned; this video may inspire spontaneous song and dance.

THE 2023 haya NOMINEES ARE…

Best Choreography

Mamma Mia! | Leander High School

Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Big Fish | Cedar Park High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

SpongeBob SquarePants | Westwood High School

Mamma Mia! | Weiss High School

The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

Best Musical Direction

Kiss Me, Kate | Georgetown High School

The Wizard of Oz| Marble Falls High School

Big Fish | Cedar Park High School

Anastasia | Rouse High School

Into the Woods | Liberal Arts and Science Academy

The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Best Orchestra

Chicago (High School Edition) | Tom Glenn High School

Kiss Me, Kate | Georgetown High School

The Little Mermaid| San Marcos High School

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Into the Woods | Liberal Arts and Science Academy

SpongeBob SquarePants | Westwood High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Best Lighting Design

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Mamma Mia! | Leander High School

Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

SpongeBob SquarePants | Pflugerville High School

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Anastasia | Round Rock High School

Mamma Mia! | Weiss High School

Little Shop of Horrors | East View High School

Best Costume Design

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

The Phantom of the Opera | Dripping Springs High School

Anastasia | Rouse High School

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Little Shop of Horrors | Hutto High School

The Little Mermaid| San Marcos High School

Best Scenic Design

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

SpongeBob SquarePants | Westwood High School

Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Mamma Mia! | Weiss High School

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Little Shop of Horrors | Hutto High School

Mamma Mia! | Leander High School

Best Technical Execution

The Little Mermaid| San Marcos High School

Mamma Mia! | Leander High School

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Anastasia | Rouse High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Little Shop of Horrors | East View High School

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Best Ensemble

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Anastasia | Round Rock High School

Kiss Me, Kate | Georgetown High School

SpongeBob SquarePants | Pflugerville High School

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Best Featured Performer | Individual Category

Vitor Larson-Parachini | Fred Casely | Chicago (High School Edition) | Bastrop High School

Jordan Williams | Pepper | Mamma Mia! | Weiss High School

Kendra Vaz | Granny, Giant | Into the Woods | Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Erica Ortuno | Nikko | The Wizard of Oz| Del Valle High School

Micah Freeman | Mitch Mahoney | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee| Manor Senior High School

Valeria Trujillo | Chef Louis | The Little Mermaid| Jarrell High School

Maddie Robbe | Mona | Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Crystal Sin | Trix the Aviatrix | The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Ella Duncan | The Mayor of Bikini Bottom | SpongeBob SquarePants | Westwood High School

Best Featured Performer | Ensemble Category

Kaely Smith | Featured Dancer | Chicago (High School Edition) | Tom Glenn High School

Zada McElroy | Aquata | The Little Mermaid| San Marcos High School

David Luna | Featured Dancer | Mamma Mia! | Leander High School

Acacia Thompson | Skid Row Soloist | Little Shop of Horrors | Hutto High School

Nelson Stevenson | Featured Dancer | Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Kira Griffin | Alabama Lamb | Big Fish | Cedar Park High School

Logan Russey | French Narrator | SpongeBob SquarePants | Pflugerville High School

Ian Vizcarra | Hot Blades Harry | Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Presley Muirhead | Swan Lake Dancer | Anastasia | Round Rock High School

Student Achievement | Marketing

Ava Deviney | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Andrea Diaz | East View High School

Livy Korioth | Leander High School

Khai Pormprasong | Bastrop High School

Emily Marchal | Weiss High School

Mollie Walters | Brentwood Christian School

Claire Poulter | Cedar Park High School

Emma Ludwig | Tom Glenn High School

Owen Ramirez | Rouse High School

Nicolas Pacelli | Vista Ridge High School

Mariana Rojo | Jarrell High School

Harper Claes | Jack C. Hays High School

Margaret Baker | Dripping Springs High School

Rebekah Page | NYOS Charter School

Student Achievement | Design

Anna Fox | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Eric Taylor | East View High School

Gabe Healey | Leander High School

Samantha Mason | Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Yeva Tcharikova | Westwood High School

Vanessa DeLeon | Bastrop High School

Sean Avalos | Weiss High School

Christian Young | San Marcos High School

Maeryn McCormick | Brentwood Christian School

Mikayla Mitchell | Del Valle High School

Jocelyn Adair | Cedar Park High School

Eleanor Peters | Tom Glenn High School

Cassandra Lovell | John B. Connally High School

Evvan Turner | Rouse High School

Rachel Cooke | Vista Ridge High School

Ana Siqueira | Lehman High School

Leo Chavez | Jarrell High School

Austin Duke | Jack C. Hays High School

Natalie Kernick | Dripping Springs High School

Maeve McElwee | NYOS Charter School

Student Achievement | Stage Management

Ava George | Pflugerville High School

Zoe Gravois | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Julian Garcia | Northeast Early College High School

Andrea Diaz | East View High School

Briana Keaster | Leander High School

Douglas Brito | Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Wednesday Kollodge | Westwood High School

Lizzie Brock | Weiss High School

Fog Alder | San Marcos High School

Keira McCormick | Brentwood Christian School

Charlotte Adair | Cedar Park High School

Kendall Shuck | Tom Glenn High School

Cassandra Lovell | John B. Connally High School

Sarah Apple | Rouse High School

Kiera Aston | Vista Ridge High School

Lilly Gonzales | Lehman High School

Jakob Voigt | Jarrell High School

Keira Cousins | Jack C. Hays High School

Audrey Lorenz | Dripping Springs High School

Piper Silvey | NYOS Charter School

Best Supporting Performer | Male Category

Chance Solis | Gangster One | The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Gabe Paredes | Squidward Q. Tentacles | SpongeBob SquarePants | Westwood High School

Hector Perez | Orin | Little Shop of Horrors | East View High School

Nick Bohle | Charlemagne | Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Jack Stratton | Underling | The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Isaac Vega | Mushnik | Little Shop of Horrors | East View High School

Carver Ulrich | Harry | Mamma Mia! | Leander High School

Hudson Stauffer | Vlad Popov | Anastasia | Rouse High School

Jude Jecker | Adolpho | The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Best Supporting Performer | Female Category

Addi Villegas | Little Sally | Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Savannah Chavarria | Catherine | Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Tiara McRee | Little Red | Into the Woods | NYOS Charter School

Kyra Carr | Officer Lockstock | Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Ellie Loudermilk | Fastrada | Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Presley Copeland | Penelope Pennywise | Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Ashley Mondru | Pugsley Addams | Addams Family, The | Brentwood Christian School

Maya Krauss | Oscar Shapiro | Curtains | Lehman High School

Charlotte Blackmon | Berthe | Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Best Lead Performer | Male Category

Hosea Downing | Gomez Addams | The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

Jaxon Larson | The Scarecrow | The Wizard of Oz| Elgin High School

Jonas Taylor | Lieutenant Frank Cioffi | Curtains | Lehman High School

Ramero Vargas | The Cowardly Lion | The Wizard of Oz| Cedar Creek High School

Aidan Cox | Edward Bloom | Big Fish | Cedar Park High School

Walker Wallace | Dmitry | Anastasia | Round Rock High School

Langston Lee | Dmitry | Anastasia | Rouse High School

Chavin Medina | Billy Flynn | Chicago (High School Edition) | Bastrop High School

Brady Allen | Will Bloom | Big Fish | Cedar Park High School

Best Lead Performer | Female Category

Allie Meredith | Morticia Addams | The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

Tori Ybarra | Hope Cladwell | Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Emma Boerm | Dorothy Gale | The Wizard of Oz| Marble Falls High School

Julia Almendra | Velma Kelly | Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Peyton Nisbett | Anastasia | Anastasia | Round Rock High School

Arianna Pierce | Witch | Into the Woods | NYOS Charter School

Anabelle Crawford | Man In Chair | The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Lauren Ryan-Holt | Leading Player | Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Starlyn Rivera | Natalie Heller | All Shook Up | Northeast Early College High School

Best Direction

Anastasia | Round Rock High School

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Anastasia | Rouse High School

The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

SpongeBob SquarePants | Westwood High School

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

SpongeBob SquarePants | Pflugerville High School

Best Production

Urinetown | Hendrickson High School

Anastasia | Round Rock High School

The Addams Family (School Edition) | Jack C. Hays High School

Chicago (High School Edition) | Cedar Ridge High School

Anastasia | Rouse High School

Pippin | McCallum Fine Arts Academy

SpongeBob SquarePants | Westwood High School

The Drowsy Chaperone | Vista Ridge High School

Congratulations to all the performers, crews, educators, schools, and families who participated! We’ll see y’all in Dell Hall real soon; April 19 to be exact. Until then, be sure to follow @hellerawardsatx on the social media platform of your choice for school shout outs and behind-the-scenes goodies. 

Share this Post
Year-End Gift 2023 | Long Center
Your Support Today, Transforms Tomorrow

We’ve made it our mission to support creativity in all its forms, and we hope this season you’ll join us and do the same. Your donation doesn’t just support our work, it’s a declaration that creativity belongs to everyone