Important Dates for Schools

2015-2016 Important Dates for Schools

Tuesday 15 Sept Online Form Due School Application Form
Friday 18 Sept Online Form Due Social Media Liaison Form
Wednesday 30 Sept 7-8:30pm Meeting at LC AT&T Room Teachers and Student Liaisons
Wednesday 14 Oct 6:30-8pm Meeting at LC AT&T Room Social Media Liaisons
One month before First Performance Online Form Due Performance Details Form
Friday 5 February Online Form Due Scholarship Application Teacher Submission
Friday 12 February Form Due TShirt Orders Due
Sunday 28 February Online Form Final Deadline Photo Submission
Tuesday 16 February Online Form Final Deadline Video Reel Submission
Friday 26 February Online Form Due Student Scholarship Application
Friday 4 March 7am (tentative date) Nomination Event LC Bring 5 student reps from each school
Friday 11 March Online Forms Due Ind. Nom Form, Award Accept Form, Finale
Wednesday 16 March Online Form Due Program Copy Information Form
Monday March 21 – Friday April 1 8 Nominated School Visits (Scheduled Individually)
Tuesday March 22 Online Form Due Student Design Award Application
Thursday March 24 Online Form Due Program Grant Application
Friday 25 March 10a-10p Rehearsal TBA
Saturday 26 March 10a-10p Rehearsal TBA
Monday 30 March Online Form Due Training Scholarship Applications
Friday 1 April 6-10p Rehearsal TBA
Saturday 2 April 10a-10p Rehearsal TBA
Sunday 3 April 2-10p Rehearsal TBA
Friday 8 April 6-10p Rehearsal TBA
Saturday 9 April 10am-10pm Rehearsal Location TBA
10am-2pm Orchestra Sitz (SE; Leads, Soloists from 8 nom shows)
10:30-11:30am Meeting with Directors from 8 nominated schools (mandatory)
12-1pm Meeting with Directors from all 27 schools
12-2pm Directors from 8 nom schools attend Sitz (optional)
3-10pm Student Rehearsal (SE, Leads, Supporting, Featured, Finale)
Sunday 10 April 10am-10pm Rehearsal
10am-12pm TBA Possible Student Rehearsal
12pm-4pm Student Rehearsal (SE, Leads, Supporting, Featured, Finale) Location TBA
5:30-10pm Student Rehearsal (SE, Leads, Supporting, Featured, Finale) Long Center
Monday 11 April 5:30-10p Rehearsal SE, Leads, Supporting, Featured, Finale
Tuesday 12 April 5:30-10p Rehearsal SE, Leads, Supporting, Featured, Finale
Wednesday 13 April Ceremony Day
Printed Form Due Media Release for all performers; Copy of License Agreement
10am Arrival Time for Select Ensemble; 8 Nom Schools; Lead Actor/Actress
10:30am-4:30pm Rehearsal (staggered lunch)
3pm Arrival Time for Finale Participants, Supporting/Featured Noms
5:30pm Meeting Scholarship Noms, Award Acceptors
6pm Red Carpet Event
7:30-10:30pm Awards Ceremony