Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards

The Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards 2014 - At the Long Center photogrpahed by James Goulden
Join the Long Center, along with our partners The University of Texas at Austin College of Fine Arts and ZACH Theatre, as we recognize tomorrow’s stars of the stage—and pay tribute to the value and talent of musical theatre and arts education in our community.

Throughout the 2017-2018 academic year,  participating high school productions in the Greater Austin area will vie for a coveted award as selected by a panel of arts professionals culminating in a Tony Awards-style ceremony to be held at the Long Center for the Performing Arts.

We’d like to thank our 2018 sponsors and donors:

Scholarship Sponsor AT&T
The Cipione Family Foundation
Mary Ann and Andrew Heller
Carolyn and Marc Seriff
The Roy F. and Joann Cole Mitte Foundation
Jaime and Gary Rubenstein

2017-2018 GAHSMTA Nominations

Best Orchestra
Akins | Hairspray
James Bowie | Mary Poppins
LBJ/LASA | 9 to 5 The Musical
McCallum | West Side Story
McNeil | The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Round Rock | Guys and Dolls
Rouse | Shrek the Musical
Vista Ridge | Monty Python’s Spamalot

Best Scenic Design
Akins | Hairspray
Austin | Avenue Q School Edition
Del Valle | The Addams Family
Elgin | Seussical
Lanier | Avenue Q School Edition
Leander | The Addams Family
Rouse | Shrek the Musical
St. Andrew’s | Catch Me If You Can

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jack White | Cedar Ridge | Grease
Preston Willis | Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
Anthony Collins | Lanier | Avenue Q School Edition
Jordan Williams | Leander | The Addams Family
Zane Sanchez | Liberty Hill | Sweet Charity
Cooper Ward | Round Rock | Guys and Dolls
Elliot Esquivel | Rouse | Shrek the Musical
Andrew Yow | St. Stephen’s | Chicago
Ryan Mills | Vista Ridge | Monty Python’s Spamalot School Ed.

Best Choreography
Akins | Hairspray
Cedar Ridge | Grease
Dripping Springs | The Addms Family
Jack C. Hays | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
James Bowie | Mary Poppins
McCallum | West Side Story
Stony Point | Heathers (High School Ed.)
Vista Ridge | Monty Python’s Spamalot

Best Musical Direction
Cedar Ridge | Grease
Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
James Bowie | Mary Poppins
McCallum | West Side Story
Round Rock | Guys and Dolls
Rouse | Shrek the Musical
St. Andrew’s | Catch Me If You Can
Vista Ridge | Monty Python’s Spamalot

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Quinn Skarnulis | Anderson | Into the Woods
Jessica Marcano | Cedar Ridge | Grease
Emily Warkentin | Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
Taylor Cooper | Jack C. Hays | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Riley Sugrue | James Bowie |Mary Poppins
Zoe Gonzalez | Lake Travis | The Wedding Singer
Caroline Holmes | Leander | The Addams Family
Christine Ashbaugh | Marble Falls | Guys and Dolls
Lexi Wood | Round Rock | Guys and Dolls

Best Costume Design
Akins | Hairspray
David Crockett | Heathers (High School Ed.)
Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
Lehman | Pippin
Rouse | Shrek the Musical
St. Andrews| Catch Me If You Can
St. Stephen’s | Chicago
Vista Ridge | Monty Python’s Spamalot

Best Featured Performer
Sadie Seddon-Stettle | Anderson | Into the Woods
Shawn Patterson | Cedar Creek | Sister Act
Emily Pesina | Del Valle | The Addams Family
Cassie Martin | Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
Noah Wood | East view | Damn Yankees
Krista Hollins | Lanier | Avenue Q School Edition
Sean Hall | LBJ/LASA | 9 to 5 The Musical
Jared Brown | Lehman | Pippin
Lucas Boyles | Rouse | Rouse
Catherine Hipolito | Stony Point | Heathers The Musical (High School Ed.)
Darrin Redford | Tom Glenn | Little Shop of Horrors
William Sheriff | Vista Ridge | Monty Python’s Spamalot

Best Lighting Design
Akins | Hairspray
Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
Hendrickson | Heathers (High School Ed.)
Lake Travis | The Wedding Singer
Lanier | Avenue Q School Edition
Marble Falls | Guys and Dolls
McCallum | West Side Story
Rouse | Shrek the Musical

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sydney LePage | Austin | Avenue Q School Edition
Abigail Holtfort | Cedar Park | Funny Girl
Katie Haberman | Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
Erin Swearingen | Jack C. Hays | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Maddy Sparkes | James Bowie | Mary Poppins
Helena Laing | McCallum | West Side Story
Heidi Wilding | Round Rock | Guys and Dolls
Brooke Silverstein | St. Stephen’s | Chicago
Brittany Young | Vandegrift | Into the Woods

Best Direction
Akins | Hairspray
Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
Jack C. Hays | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
McCallum | West Side Story
Round Rock | Guys and Dolls
Rouse | Shrek the Musical
St. Stephen’s | Chicago
Vista Ridge | Monty Python’s Spamalot

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jacob Hensey | Austin | Avenue Q School Edition
Hunter Anderson | Bastrop | Little Shop of Horrors
Evan Vines | Cedar Park | Funny Girl
Justin Florie | Elgin | Seussical, The Musical
Brough Cosgrove & Ben Miller | Jack C. Hays | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Keaton Brandt | McNeil | The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Keaton Pugh | Rouse | Shrek the Musical
Nicholas Topfer | St. Andrew’s | Catch Me If You Can
Stone Mountain | St. Andrew’s | Catch Me If You Can

Best Technical Execution
Bastrop | Little Shop of Horrors
Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
East View | Damn Yankees
James Bowie | Mary Poppins
Round Rock | Guys and Dolls
Rouse | Shrek the Musical
St. Andrew’s | Catch Me If You Can
St. Stephen’s | Chicago

Best Ensemble
Cedar Ridge | Grease
Dripping Springs | The Addams Family
East View | Damn Yankees
Jack C. Hays | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Leander | The Addams Family
McCallum | West Side Story
St. Andrew’s | Catch Me If You Can
St. Stephen’s | Chicago

Best Production
Akins | Hairspray
Cedar Ridge | Grease
Dripping springs | The Addams Family
Jack C. Hays | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
McCallum | West Side Story
Round Rock | Guys and Dolls
Rouse | Shrek the Musical
St. Stephen’s | Chicago

2017-2018 Participating Schools

Click on the shows below for dates, times, location, and ticket information.

Akins High School Hairspray
Anderson High School Into the Woods
Austin High School Avenue Q: School Edition
Bastrop High School Little Shop of Horrors
Brentwood Christian School The Little Mermaid
Cedar Creek High School Sister Act
Cedar Park High School Funny Girl
Cedar Ridge High School Grease
David Crockett High School Heathers
Del Valle High School The Addams Family
Dripping Springs High School The Addams Family
East View High School Damn Yankees
Elgin High School Seussical, the Musical
Georgetown High School Once Upon A Mattress
Hendrickson High School Heathers School Edition
Jack C. Hays High School The Mystery of Edwin Drood
James Bowie High School Mary Poppins
Katherine Anne Porter School Alice in Wonderland
Lake Travis High School The Wedding Singer
Lanier High School Avenue Q – School Edition
LBJ/LASA High School 9 to 5: The Musical
Leander High School The Addams Family
Lehman High School Pippin
Liberty Hill High School Sweet Charity
Marble Falls High School Guys and Dolls
McCallum Fine Arts Academy West Side Story
McNeil High School The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Pflugerville High School The Addams Family
Round Rock High School Guys and Dolls
Rouse High School Shrek the Musical
St. Andrew’s Episcopal School Catch Me If You Can
St. Stephen’s Episcopal School Chicago
Stony Point High School Heathers: School Edition
William B. Travis High School Disney’s High School Musical
Tom Glenn High School Little Shop of Horrors
Vandegrift High School Into the Woods
Vista Ridge High School Monty Python’s Spamalot School Edition
Weiss High School Once Upon A Mattress

 

Learn more about the GAHSMTA ›

2016-2017 Winners

Best Costume Design | Cedar Ridge High School, CATS

Best Orchestra | LBJ/LASA High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Best Scenic Design | Rouse High School, In the Heights

Best Choreography | Cedar Ridge High School, CATS

Best Supporting Actor | Logan Caraway, Vista Ridge High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Supporting Actress | Kiara Thomas, Cedar Creek High School, You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Best Technical Execution | McCallum Fine Arts Academy, Me and My Girl

Best Musical Direction | Marble Falls High School, Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Best Lighting Design | Hendrickson High School, In the Heights

Best Student Design | Niko Bermea, Rouse High School, In the Heights

Best Featured Performer | Halle Hill, Vendegrift High School, Oliver!

Best Direction | Anderson High School, Curtains

Best Ensemble | Vandegrift High School, Oliver!

Best Lead Actress | Sophie Niles, McNeil High School, Barnum

Best Lead Actor | Matthew Kennedy, Leander High School, Pippin

Best Musical Production | Hendrickson High School, In the Heights

Scholarship Recipients

Texas Arts Project Camp Scholarship | Alyssa Arellano & Noah Messer

College Audition Program Scholarship | Bryce Keesee-Lourigan

ZACH Theatre Pre-Professional Company Scholarship | Anna McGuire & Keaton Brandt

Wells Fargo Scholarship | Isabelle Dickey, Michael Morran, Natasha Cosme, Miranda Vandenberg, Ethan Ray, Joshua Ryon, Charlie Vasquez, Ashley Tysor, Hannah Frye-Ginsberg, Nica Lasater

Program Support GrantFor next year’s productions! Elgin High School, David Crockett High School, Georgetown High School, Katherine Anne Porter Shcool, Bastrop High School

We wrapped up the 2016-2017 season on April 13th. Congratulations to all the winners! Come see us for this year’s ceremony, Wednesday, April 18th.

 

News and Information

Volunteer!

The Greater Austin Musical Theatre Awards at the Long Center are looking for volunteers who are college aged and older! We need able-bodied folks to assemble swag bags, take pictures, or help schools get from the house to backstage and vice versa during this awesome awards ceremony. All volunteer positions have been filled! Thank you!

Each volunteer gets two free tickets to a show at the Long Center next season! All volunteers must be 18 or over.

Important Dates

Tickets for the 2018 Award Ceremony will be posted once available!

Scholarship Program

Scholarship Programs and Application Procedures for 2016-17 can be found here: Scholarship Program

2017 Nominees

BEST PRODUCTION

Leander High School   |   Pippin
Anderson High School   |   Curtains
Cedar Ridge High School   |   CATS
McNeil High School   |   Barnum
Hendrickson High School   |   In the Heights
James Bowie High School   |  The Who’s Tommy
Rouse High School   |   In The Heights
McCallum Fine Arts Academy   |   Me and My Girl

BEST DIRECTION

Anderson High School   |   Curtains
Cedar Creek High School   |   You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Cedar Ridge High School   |   CATS
Hendrickson High School   |   In the Heights
James Bowie High School   |   The Who’s Tommy
McCallum Fine Arts Academy   |   Me and My Girl
McNeil High School   |   Barnum
Rouse High School   |   In the Heights

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Cedar Ridge High School   |   CATS
Dripping Springs High School   |   My Fair Lady
Hendrickson High School   |   In the Heights
James Bowie High School   |   The Who’s Tommy
McCallum Fine Arts Academy   |   Me and My Girl
McNeil High School   |   Barnum
Rouse High School   |   In the Heights
Vista Ridge High School   |   Thoroughly Modern Millie

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Marble Falls High School   |   Cinderella (Broadway Version)
McNeil High School  |   Barnum
Rouse High School   |   In the Heights
Vista Ridge High School  |   Thoroughly Modern Millie
Anderson High School  |   Curtains
Cedar Park High School  |   Cabaret
James Bowie High School  |   The Who’s Tommy
Lake Travis High School  |   Disney’s The Little Mermaid

BEST ORCHESTRA

Vista Ridge High School   |   Thoroughly Modern Millie
Akins High School   |   Rock of Ages 101: High School Edition
Leander High School   |   Pippin
Lehman High School   |   Our House
LBJ/LASA High School   |   Nice Work if You Can Get It
Georgetown High School   |   Into the Woods
Hendrickson High School   |   In the Heights
East View High School   |   Big Fish

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Cedar Ridge High School   |   CATS
Anderson High School   |   Curtains
Rouse High School   |   In the Heights
Jack C. Hays High School  |   Into the Woods
Elgin High School   |   Little Shop of Horrors
Dripping Springs High School   |   My Fair Lady
Katherine Anne Porter School   |   Pippin
David Crockett High School   |   The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Lake Travis High School   |   Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Hendrickson High School   |   In the Heights
Rouse High School   |   In the Heights
Jack C. Hays High School   |   Into the Woods
Lehman High School   |   Our House
Leander High School   |   Pippin
St. Stephen’s Episcopal School   |   Pippin
James Bowie High School   |   The Who’s Tommy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Westwood High School   |   Once Upon a Mattress
Vista Ridge High School   |   Thoroughly Modern Millie
McNeil High School   |   Barnum
Marble Falls High School   |   Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Georgetown High School   |   Into the Woods
Dripping Springs High School   |   My Fair Lady
Cedar Ridge High School   |   CATS
Anderson High School   |   Curtains

BEST TECHNICAL EXECUTION

David Crockett High School   |   The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Anderson High School   |   Curtains
LBJ/LASA High School   |   Nice Work if You Can Get It
Del Valle High School   |   Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
McCallum Fine Arts Academy   |   Me and My Girl
Marble Falls High School   |   Cinderella (Broadway Version)
Rouse High School   |   In the Heights
Round Rock High School   |   The Goodbye Girl

BEST ENSEMBLE

Cedar Ridge High School   |   CATS
Dripping Springs High School   |   My Fair Lady
Hendrickson High School   |   In the Heights
James Bowie High School   |   The Who’s Tommy
Leander High School   |    Pippin
Rouse High School   |   In the Heights
St. Stephen’s Episcopal School   |   Pippin
Vandegrift High School   |   Oliver!

BEST ACTOR in a Leading Role

Michael Morran   |   Lt. Frank Cioffi, Curtains   |   Anderson High School
Bruno Maples   |   William Barfee, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee   |   David Crockett High School
Chris Ayala   |   Usnavi, In the Heights   |   Hendrickson High School
Matthew Kennedy   |   Leading Player, Pippin   |   Leander High School
AJ Lawrence   |   Joe Casey, Our House   |   Lehman High School
Tristan Tierney   |   Bill Snibson, Me and My Girl   |   McCallum Fine Arts Academy
Keaton Brandt   |   Phineas Taylor Barnum, Barnum   |   McNeil High School
Elliot Esquival   |   Usnavi, In the Heights   |   Rouse High School
Sam Oberle   |   Pippin, Pippin   |   St. Stephen’s Episcopal School

BEST ACTRESS in a Leading Role

Sophie Niles   |   Charity Barnum, Barnum   |   McNeil High School
Maddie Reese   |   Ariel, Disney’s The Little Mermaid   |   Lake Travis High School
Erin Swearingen   |   Baker’s Wife, Into the Woods   |   Jack C. Hays High School
Anna McGuire   |   Sally Smith, Me and My Girl   |   McCallum Fine Arts Academy
Jessica Askey   |   Ursula, Disney’s The Little Mermaid   |   Lake Travis High School
Trinity Adams   |   Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady   |   Dripping Springs High School
Isabelle Dickey   |   Billie Bendix, Nice Work if You Can Get It   |   LBJ/LASA High School
Olivia Vines    |   Carmen Bernstein, Curtains   |   Anderson High School
Chloe Byars   |   Mrs. Walker, The Who’s Tommy   |   James Bowie High School

BEST ACTOR in a Supporting Role

Trey Moffett   |   Karl, Big Fish   |   East View High School
Bryce Keesee-Lourigan   |   Cinderella Prince, Into the Woods   |   Georgetown High School
Brian Baker   |   Kevin Rosario, In the Heights   |   Hendrickson High School
Daniel Cherry   |   Sonny, In the Heights   |   Hendrickson High School
Clayt Aziz   |   Cinderella Prince, Into the Woods   |   Jack C. Hays High School
Max Corney   |   Sir John Tremayne, Me and My Girl   |   McCallum Fine Arts Academy
H. Crocker   |   Herbert Parchester, Me and My Girl   |   McCallum Fine Arts Academy
Andrew De La Garza   |   Sonny, In the Heights   |   Rouse High School
Logan Caraway   |   Trevor Graydon, Thoroughly Modern Millie   |   Vista Ridge High School

BEST ACTRESS in a Supporting Role

Abigail Holtfort   |   Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret   |   Cedar Park High School
Brooke Silverstein   |   Berthe, Pippin   |   St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
Gracee Street   |   Flounder, Disney’s The Little Mermaid   |   Lake Travis High School
Kat Cruz   |   Georgia Hendricks, Curtains   |   Anderson High School
Kiara Thomas   |   Sally Brown, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown   |   Cedar Creek High School
Lydia Emery   |   Little Red, Into the Woods   |   Jack C. Hays High School
Sophia Mullican   |   Lady Jaqueline, Me and My Girl   |   McCallum Fine Arts Academy
Sydney Enos   |   Cinderella, Into the Woods   |   Georgetown High School
Taylor Cooper   |   Cinderella, Into the Woods   |   Jack C. Hays High School

BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

Quinn Skarnulis   |   Niki Harris, Curtains   |   Anderson High School
Indigo Raetz   |   Ensemble, Xanadu   |   Austin High School
Sarah Cadena   |   Flounder, Disney’s The Little Mermaid   |   Bastrop High School
Alexandria Sass   |   Ensemble, Cinderella Enchanted   |   Brentwood Christian School
Dainique Jones   |   Cassandra, CATS   |   Cedar Ridge High School
Logan Dundon & Ellie Kuykendall   |   Featured Dancer, My Fair Lady   |   Dripping Springs High School
Campbell Duffy   |   Jack’s Mother, Into the Woods   |   Georgetown High School
Clara Cable   |   Chef Louis, Disney’s The Little Mermaid   |   Lake Travis High School
Kali Thompson   |   Marie, Cinderella (Broadway Version)   |   Marble Falls High School
Niko Bermea   |   Grafitti Pete, In the Heights   |   Rouse High School
Halle Hill   |   Bet, Oliver!   |   Vandegrift High School

GAHSMTA Sponsor Block