Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards

The Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards 2014 - At the Long Center photogrpahed by James Goulden
Join the Long Center, along with our partners The University of Texas at Austin College of Fine Arts and ZACH Theatre, as we recognize tomorrow’s stars of the stage—and pay tribute to the value and talent of musical theatre and arts education in our community.

Throughout the 2016-2017 academic year,  participating high school productions in the Greater Austin area will vie for a coveted award as selected by a panel of arts professionals culminating in a Tony Awards-style ceremony to be held Thursday April 13,  2017 at the Long Center for the Performing Arts.

Tickets go on-sale to the general public March 27, at noon. Purchase tickets here.

We’d like to thank our 2017 sponsors and donors:

Scholarship Sponsor Wells Fargo
The Cipione Family Foundation
Mary Ann and Andrew Heller
Carolyn and Marc Seriff
Eva and Marvin Womack
Media Partner KXAN

2016-2017 Participating Schools

Click on the shows below for dates, times, location, and ticket information.

Akins High School Rock of Ages 101: High School Edition
Anderson High School Curtains
Austin High School Xanadu
Bastrop High School Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Brentwood Christian School Cinderella Enchanted
Cedar Creek High School You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown
Cedar Park High School Cabaret
Cedar Ridge High School CATS
David Crockett High School The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Del Valle High School Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Dripping Springs High School My Fair Lady
East View High School Big Fish
Elgin High School Little Shop of Horrors
Georgetown High School Into the Woods
Hendrickson High School In the Heights
Jack C. Hays High School Into the Woods
James Bowie High School The Who’s Tommy
Katherine Anne Porter School Pippin
Lake Travis High School The Little Mermaid
LBJ/LASA High School Nice Work If You Can Get It
Leander High School Pippin
Lehman High School Our House
Marble Falls High School Cinderella (Broadway Version)
McCallum Fine Arts Academy TBD
McNeil High School Barnum
Round Rock High School The Goodbye Girl
Rouse High School In the Heights
St. Stephen’s Episcopal School Pippin
Vandegrift High School Oliver!
Vista Ridge High School Theatre Thoroughly Modern Millie
Westwood High School Once Upon a Mattress

 

Learn more about the GAHSMTA ›

News and Information

Volunteer!

The Greater Austin Musical Theatre Awards at the Long Center are looking for volunteers who are college aged and older! We need able-bodied folks to assemble swag bags, take pictures, or help schools get from the house to backstage and vice versa during this awesome awards ceremony.

The commitment is Tuesday, April 11 and Wednesday, April 12 from 5-10pm and Thursday, April 13 from from 9am-11pm. Food will be provided on Thursday. Plus, each volunteer gets two free tickets to a show at the Long Center next season! All volunteers must be 18 or over.

Volunteer today!

Important Dates

Tickets for the Award Ceremony go on-sale March 28 at noon.

Scholarship Program

Scholarship Programs and Application Procedures for 2016-17 will be posted soon. Stay tuned.

2016 Nominees

Best Production                              

  1. Brentwood Christian School                        Seussical
  2. Cedar Ridge High School                               AIDA
  3. Dripping Springs High School                       Fiddler on the Roof
  4. Hendrickson High School                              Urinetown the Musical
  5. James Bowie High School                             Tarzan
  6. Marble Falls High School                               Oklahoma!
  7. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School                   The Addams Family
  8. Vista Ridge High School                                 Young Frankenstein

Best Direction                                  

  1. Brentwood Christian School
  2. Dripping Springs High School
  3. Hendrickson High School
  4. James Bowie High School
  5. Leander High School
  6. Marble Falls High School
  7. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Choreography                                  

  1. Bastrop High School
  2. Cedar Ridge High School
  3. David Crockett High School
  4. Dripping Springs High School
  5. Hendrickson High School
  6. James Bowie High School
  7. Round Rock High School
  8. Rouse High School

Best Musical Direction

  1. Brentwood Christian School
  2. Cedar Park High School
  3. James Bowie High School
  4. Marble Falls High School
  5. McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  6. Round Rock High School
  7. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  8. Cedar Ridge High School

Best Orchestra                       

  1. Anderson High School
  2. Cedar Park High School
  3. Georgetown High School
  4. Hendrickson High School
  5. James Bowie High School
  6. LBJ & LASA High School
  7. Leander High School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Scenic Design                           

  1. Brentwood Christian School
  2. Cedar Park High School
  3. Cedar Ridge High School
  4. Hendrickson High School
  5. McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  6. Round Rock High School
  7. Rouse High School
  8. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

Best Lighting Design                                      

  1. Cedar Park High School
  2. Del Valle High School
  3. Dripping Springs High School
  4. Hendrickson High School
  5. James Bowie High School
  6. Lake Travis High School
  7. Round Rock High School
  8. Rouse High School

Best Costume Design                                    

  1. Anderson High School
  2. Cedar Ridge High School
  3. Hendrickson High School
  4. Katherine Anne Porter School
  5. Rouse High School
  6. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  7. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Technical Execution                                             

  1. David Crockett High School
  2. Dripping Springs High School
  3. James Bowie High School
  4. John B. Connally High School
  5. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  6. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  7. Vandegrift High School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Ensemble 

  1. Cedar Ridge High School
  2. Dripping Springs High School
  3. Hendrickson High School
  4. Jack C. Hays High School
  5. James Bowie High School
  6. McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  7. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Actor in a Lead Role                                             

  1. David Pena                  David Crockett High School
  2. Joey Kelley                  Dripping Springs High School
  3. Pedro Castenada         Hendrickson High School
  4. Trent Tyson                  Jack C. Hays High School
  5. Austin Hyde                 James Bowie High School
  6. Antonio Skillicorn     LBJ & LASA High Schools
  7. Wolf Williams             Marble Falls High School
  8. Keith Gruber               McNeil High School
  9. Sam Oberle                 St. Stephen’s Episcopal School

Best Actress in a Lead Role                                         

  1. Laura Doyle                        Brentwood Christian School
  2. Michaela Newman          Georgetown High School
  3. Kate Brimmer                    Lake Travis High School
  4. Lynley Eilers                        Leander High School
  5. Peyton Fishbeck               Marble Falls High School
  6. Blaire Hambrick               Marble Falls High School
  7. Sophie Niles                       McNeil High School
  8. Lydia Kamm                      Round Rock High School
  9. Adele Simms                      Vista Ridge High School

Best Actor is a Supporting Role                                

  1. Trey Stallings                      Dripping Springs High School
  2. Harmon Gamble               Hendrickson High School
  3. Noah Steele                       James Bowie High School
  4. Holden Fox                         Marble Falls High School
  5. Ezra Hankin                       McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  6. Cole Shuffield                    Rouse High School
  7. Brennan Montgomery   Vista Ridge High School
  8. Logan Caraway                  Vista Ridge High School
  9. Justin Arnhart                    Vista Ridge High School

Best Actress in a Supporting Role                                            

  1. Shea Washburn                  Anderson High School
  2. Kiara Thomas                     Cedar Creek High School
  3. Abigail Holtfort                  Cedar Park High School
  4. Sami Dickerson                 Cedar Ridge High School
  5. Khali Sykes                          Hendrickson High School
  6. Taylor Cooper                    Jack C. Hays High School
  7. Chloe Byars                        James Bowie High School
  8. Jocelyn Carter                   St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  9. Mary Shae Lancaster      Vista Ridge High School

Best Featured Performer                                            

  1. Natasha Cosme Batista  Bastrop High School
  2. Alex Pittner                        Brentwood Christian School
  3. Kayja Thomas                    Cedar Creek High School
  4. Casey Smith and Lily Peevey       David Crockett High School
  5. Sarah Franco                      Del Valle High School
  6. Trey Moffett                      East View High School
  7. Chase Heffernan              Georgetown High School
  8. Olivia Baker                        Leander High School
  9. Ryan Counts                       Marble Falls High School
  10. D’Mariel Jones                  McNeil High School
  11. Brendan Bowyer              St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  12. Sydney Rudman              St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  13. Devin Keating                    Vista Ridge High School

The Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented by the Long Center for the Performing Arts in collaboration with the University of Texas at Austin Department of Theatre and Dance and ZACH Theatre. We wish to thank our 2017 sponsors and donors who include Scholarship Sponsor Wells Fargo, the Cipione Family Foundation, Mary Ann and Andrew Heller, Carolyn and Marc Seriff, Eva and Marvin Womack, and Media Partner KXAN.