Nominations for the 2016 Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards Announced!

Take an early Friday morning at the Long Center and combine Rodeo Austin’s annual Cowboy Breakfast, and you have a very full (pun intended) morning ahead of you. Add on the third annual Nominations Ceremony for the Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards, and it gets even better.

Representatives from 28 local high schools anxiously gathered in the Rollins Theatre at the Long Center Friday morning to hear the much-anticipated nominees for the third annual awards ceremony this April. Between an incredible performance by the Select Ensemble, representatives from ZACH Theatre, The University of Texas Department of Theatre and Dance, and the Long Center, energy, excitement, and talent was at an all time high.

taylor-swift-cma-awards-o

But instead of a play by play of the wonderful morning, we’ll skip the details and get right to what we know you want… the nominations.

Nominations for the 2016 Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards

Best Production                              

  1. Brentwood Christian School                        Seussical
  2. Cedar Ridge High School                               AIDA
  3. Dripping Springs High School                       Fiddler on the Roof
  4. Hendrickson High School                              Urinetown the Musical
  5. James Bowie High School                             Tarzan
  6. Marble Falls High School                               Oklahoma!
  7. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School                   The Addams Family
  8. Vista Ridge High School                                 Young Frankenstein

Best Direction                                  

  1. Brentwood Christian School
  2. Dripping Springs High School
  3. Hendrickson High School
  4. James Bowie High School
  5. Leander High School
  6. Marble Falls High School
  7. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Choreography                                       

  1. Bastrop High School
  2. Cedar Ridge High School
  3. David Crockett High School
  4. Dripping Springs High School
  5. Hendrickson High School
  6. James Bowie High School
  7. Round Rock High School
  8. Rouse High School

tumblr_mhnwx2aAig1s1mhbxo1_500

Best Musical Direction

  1. Brentwood Christian School
  2. Cedar Park High School
  3. Cedar Ridge High School
  4. James Bowie High School
  5. Marble Falls High School
  6. McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  7. Round Rock High School
  8. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

Best Orchestra                       

  1. Anderson High School
  2. Cedar Park High School
  3. Georgetown High School
  4. Hendrickson High School
  5. James Bowie High School
  6. LBJ & LASA High School
  7. Leander High School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Scenic Design                       

  1. Brentwood Christian School
  2. Cedar Park High School
  3. Cedar Ridge High School
  4. Hendrickson High School
  5. McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  6. Round Rock High School
  7. Rouse High School
  8. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

giphy

Best Lighting Design                                      

  1. Cedar Park High School
  2. Del Valle High School
  3. Dripping Springs High School
  4. Hendrickson High School
  5. James Bowie High School
  6. Lake Travis High School
  7. Round Rock High School
  8. Rouse High School

Best Costume Design                                    

  1. Anderson High School
  2. Cedar Ridge High School
  3. Hendrickson High School
  4. Katherine Anne Porter School
  5. Rouse High School
  6. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  7. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Technical Execution                                             

  1. David Crockett High School
  2. Dripping Springs High School
  3. James Bowie High School
  4. John B. Connally High School
  5. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  6. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  7. Vandegrift High School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

giphy

Best Ensemble 

  1. Cedar Ridge High School
  2. Dripping Springs High School
  3. Hendrickson High School
  4. Jack C. Hays High School
  5. James Bowie High School
  6. McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  7. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  8. Vista Ridge High School

Best Actor in a Lead Role                                             

  1. David Pena                  David Crockett High School
  2. Joey Kelley                  Dripping Springs High School
  3. Pedro Castenada         Hendrickson High School
  4. Trent Tyson                  Jack C. Hays High School
  5. Austin Hyde                 James Bowie High School
  6. Antonio Skillicorn        LBJ & LASA High Schools
  7. Wolf Williams             Marble Falls High School
  8. Keith Gruber               McNeil High School
  9. Sam Oberle                 St. Stephen’s Episcopal School

Best Actress in a Lead Role                                         

  1. Laura Doyle                        Brentwood Christian School
  2. Michaela Newman          Georgetown High School
  3. Kate Brimmer                    Lake Travis High School
  4. Lynley Eilers                        Leander High School
  5. Peyton Fishbeck               Marble Falls High School
  6. Blaire Hambrick                 Marble Falls High School
  7. Sophie Niles                       McNeil High School
  8. Lydia Kamm                        Round Rock High School
  9. Adele Simms                      Vista Ridge High School

Best Actor is a Supporting Role                                

  1. Trey Stallings                      Dripping Springs High School
  2. Harmon Gamble               Hendrickson High School
  3. Noah Steele                       James Bowie High School
  4. Holden Fox                         Marble Falls High School
  5. Ezra Hankin                         McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  6. Cole Shuffield                    Rouse High School
  7. Brennan Montgomery   Vista Ridge High School
  8. Logan Caraway                  Vista Ridge High School
  9. Justin Arnhart                    Vista Ridge High School

Best Actress in a Supporting Role                                            

  1. Shea Washburn                  Anderson High School
  2. Kiara Thomas                     Cedar Creek High School
  3. Abigail Holtfort                  Cedar Park High School
  4. Sami Dickerson                 Cedar Ridge High School
  5. Khali Sykes                          Hendrickson High School
  6. Taylor Cooper                    Jack C. Hays High School
  7. Chloe Byars                        James Bowie High School
  8. Jocelyn Carter                   St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  9. Mary Shae Lancaster      Vista Ridge High School

Best Featured Performer                                            

  1. Natasha Cosme Batista  Bastrop High School
  2. Alex Pittner                        Brentwood Christian School
  3. Kayja Thomas                    Cedar Creek High School
  4. Casey Smith and Lily Peevey       David Crockett High School
  5. Sarah Franco                      Del Valle High School
  6. Trey Moffett                      East View High School
  7. Chase Heffernan              Georgetown High School
  8. Olivia Baker                        Leander High School
  9. Ryan Counts                       Marble Falls High School
  10. D’Mariel Jones                  McNeil High School
  11. Brendan Bowyer              St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  12. Sydney Rudman               St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  13. Devin Keating                    Vista Ridge High School

giphy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2016 Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards are 2016 in Dell Hall, featuring performances from all Best Production, Best Leading Actor, and Best Leading Actress nominees. Tag, tweet, and share with #GAHSMTA!

Posted in Featured Posts, Goings-On |

Comments